top of page

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Supply of data


You may from time to time supply to Fruit Tree Securities Limited, data in connection with the opening or maintenance of accounts with the provision of services to you by Fruit Tree Securities Limited.


You are not required to provide any data to Fruit Tree Securities Limited unless you choose to do so. However, if you fail to supply any such data, Fruit Tree Securities Limited may not be able to open or maintain an account for you or provide you with any services.


Fruit Tree Securities Limited may collect personal data through its website by using cookies, click trails or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from the Fruit Tree Securities Limited website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice.


Use of the data


All data relating to you held by Fruit Tree Securities Limited, whether supplied by you or a third party and whether before or after Fruit Tree Securities Limited opens any account for you, may be used for the following purposes:


  • ongoing account administration and the provision of any securities trading and related services to you;

  • compliance with internal control or verification procedures;

  • conducting credit and other status checks and assisting other institutions to conduct such checks;

  • collection of any sums due or enforcement of any charge or security infavour of Fruit Tree Securities Limited;

  • designing and/or marketing securities trading and other services or products of Fruit Tree Securities Limited;

  • forming part of the records of the recipient of the data as to the business carried on by it;

  • observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Hong Kong or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements; or

  • any other purpose relating to the business and dealings of the Fruit Tree Securities Limited.


The personal data will be retained by Fruit Tree Securities Limited for such period as it may in its discretion determine.


Transfer of data


All data relating to you may be provided by the recipient to the following persons whether or not they are in Hong Kong:


  • Fruit Tree Securities Limited;

  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing, nominee, custodian or other services to any member of the Fruit Tree Securities Limited; 

  • where data is collected by a Fruit Tree Securities Limited Company as agent of any other person or for forwarding to or otherwise for the purpose of making any application or request to any other person for any facility or service, any such person who may not be in Hong Kong and may not be subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and not restricted in the use of the data; any trustee, registrar or custodian of any relevant unit trust or other collective investment scheme or any insurance company in connection with any service provided or to be provided to you by Fruit Tree Securities Limited or any centralised securities depositary or registrar of securities held for you;

  • credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;

  • any person to whom Fruit Tree Securities Limited transfers or proposes to transfer its interests and/or obligations in respect of

  • any of your accounts with Fruit Tree Securities Limited or any services provided to you; or

  • any person to whom Fruit Tree Securities Limited is required by law, regulation, court order or request from any governmental or regulatory body to provide such data.


Without prejudice to the foregoing, all data relating to you may be transferred to any place outside Hong Kong, whether for the processing, holding or use of such data outside Hong Kong, and also to service providers which offer services to Fruit Tree Securities Limited in connection with the operation of its business.


Access to and correction of data


In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:


  • check whether Fruit Tree Securities Limited holds data about you;

  • request access to and the correction of any such data held by Fruit Tree Securities Limited;

  • ascertain Fruit Tree Securities Limited's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of data held by Fruit Tree Securities Limited; and

  • in relation to customer credit, request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, be provided with further information to enable the making of access and correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency.


Fruit Tree Securities Limited may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


You may direct any request for access to or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by Fruit Tree Securities Limited to:


Fruit Tree Securities Limited

Room 1906, 19/F., China Insurance Group Building, 141 Des Voeux Road C., Hong Kong

Tel:852-21103390


Miscellaneous


To the extent permitted by law, Fruit Tree Securities Limited shall not be under any obligation of confidentiality to you regarding any information or materials which you submit using this website.


Nothing in this notice shall limit the rights of clients under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

bottom of page